DBT Architect Lessons
39 lessons, one per exam-guide subdomain, in the order the guide teaches them. Every claim is cited to the official documentation.
Domain 1: Configuring dbt data warehouse connections
5 lessons · 13% of the exam
1.1Connecting dbt to your data warehouse
Subdomain 1.1: Understanding how to connect the warehouse
13 min read
1.2IP restrictions in dbt: allowlists, blocklists and enforcement
Subdomain 1.2: Configuring IP whitelist
13 min read
1.3Creating and testing a dbt project's warehouse connection
Subdomain 1.3: Creating and testing a connection for the project
13 min read
1.4OAuth authentication for warehouse connections in dbt
Subdomain 1.4: Authenticating through OAuth to access the data in dbt
14 min read
1.5Adding the OAuth client ID and secret to a dbt connection
Subdomain 1.5: Adding Client ID and Secret for OAuth
12 min read
Domain 2: Configuring dbt git connections
2 lessons · 5% of the exam
Domain 3: Creating and maintaining dbt environments
8 lessons · 20% of the exam
3.1Environment-level permissions in dbt: write versus read-only access
Subdomain 3.1: Understanding access control to different environments
14 min read
3.2When to use a service account token instead of a personal access token in dbt
Subdomain 3.2: Determining when to use a service account
12 min read
3.3Rotating Snowflake key pairs and API tokens in dbt
Subdomain 3.3: Rotating key pair authentication via the API
14 min read
3.4Environment variables in dbt: precedence, secrets and built-ins
Subdomain 3.4: Understanding environment variables
16 min read
3.5Creating a dbt deployment environment
Subdomain 3.5: Creating a new dbt deployment environment
13 min read
3.6Default schema and dataset for dbt environments
Subdomain 3.6: Setting a default schema/dataset for environments
12 min read
3.7Custom branches in dbt environments
Subdomain 3.7: Understanding custom branches and how to configure them to environments
11 min read
3.8Configuring deferral to staging and production environments
Subdomain 3.8: Configuring dbt to allow deferral to other environments
13 min read
Domain 4: Creating and maintaining job definitions
11 lessons · 28% of the exam
4.1Set up a dbt CI job with deferral
Subdomain 4.1: Set up a CI job with deferral
13 min read
4.2Run steps in a dbt job: chaining, failures and reruns
Subdomain 4.2: Understanding steps within a dbt job
13 min read
4.3Scheduling dbt deploy jobs: intervals, specific hours and cron
Subdomain 4.3: Scheduling a job to run on schedule
14 min read
4.4Ordering run commands in a dbt job
Subdomain 4.4: Implementing run commands in the correct order
11 min read
4.5Creating a new dbt job: types, prerequisites and defaults
Subdomain 4.5: Creating a new dbt job
13 min read
4.6dbt job optional settings: env var overrides, threads, deferral, target name and dbt version
Subdomain 4.6: Configuring optional settings such as environment variable overrides, threads, deferral, target name, and dbt version override
14 min read
4.7Populating dbt Catalog from job runs
Subdomain 4.7: Generating documentation on a job that populates the dbt Catalog page
13 min read
4.8Job chaining in dbt: triggering a deploy job when another job finishes
Subdomain 4.8: Configuring jobs to be triggered after other dbt jobs (job chaining)
13 min read
4.9Advanced CI in dbt: compare changes on pull requests
Subdomain 4.9: Configuring Advanced CI
14 min read
4.10Self-deferral: comparing a dbt job against its own last run
Subdomain 4.10: Configuring self-deferral
10 min read
4.11Choosing a deferral target for dbt jobs and development
Subdomain 4.11: Understanding when to use which type of job deferral
14 min read
Domain 5: Configuring dbt security and licenses
6 lessons · 15% of the exam
5.1Creating dbt service tokens for API access
Subdomain 5.1: Creating service tokens for API access
13 min read
5.2Assigning dbt permission sets to groups
Subdomain 5.2: Assigning permission sets
13 min read
5.3License mappings in dbt: assigning licenses from IdP groups
Subdomain 5.3: Creating license mappings
12 min read
5.4Adding and removing users in dbt
Subdomain 5.4: Adding and removing users
13 min read
5.5Adding an SSO application for dbt Enterprise
Subdomain 5.5: Adding SSO application for dbt Enterprise
19 min read
5.6Role-based access control in dbt: groups, permission sets and SSO mappings
Subdomain 5.6: Creating and assigning RBAC
14 min read
Domain 6: Setting up monitoring and alerting for jobs
2 lessons · 5% of the exam
Domain 7: Setting up a dbt mesh and leveraging cross-project references
3 lessons · 8% of the exam
7.1Adding dbt projects to a mesh
Subdomain 7.1: Setting up additional dbt projects
16 min read
7.2Environment types and cross-project ref resolution in dbt Mesh
Subdomain 7.2: Understanding how environment types relate to cross-project references
13 min read
7.3dbt model access and groups
Subdomain 7.3: Utilizing model governance
2 pages · 22 min read
Domain 8: Configuring and using dbt Catalog
2 lessons · 5% of the exam
8.1dbt Catalog for lineage, troubleshooting and cost optimisation
Subdomain 8.1: Using dbt Catalog to understand the current lineage, troubleshoot issues and optimise cost and performance
16 min read
8.2Finding public models and cross-project references in dbt Catalog
Subdomain 8.2: Using dbt Catalog to find public models and cross-project references
14 min read