CertSafari

    DBT Architect Lessons

    39 lessons, one per exam-guide subdomain, in the order the guide teaches them. Every claim is cited to the official documentation.

    Domain 1: Configuring dbt data warehouse connections

    5 lessons · 13% of the exam

    1. 1.1Connecting dbt to your data warehouse

      Subdomain 1.1: Understanding how to connect the warehouse

      13 min read

    2. 1.2IP restrictions in dbt: allowlists, blocklists and enforcement

      Subdomain 1.2: Configuring IP whitelist

      13 min read

    3. 1.3Creating and testing a dbt project's warehouse connection

      Subdomain 1.3: Creating and testing a connection for the project

      13 min read

    4. 1.4OAuth authentication for warehouse connections in dbt

      Subdomain 1.4: Authenticating through OAuth to access the data in dbt

      14 min read

    5. 1.5Adding the OAuth client ID and secret to a dbt connection

      Subdomain 1.5: Adding Client ID and Secret for OAuth

      12 min read

    Domain 2: Configuring dbt git connections

    2 lessons · 5% of the exam

    1. 2.1Connecting a git repository to a dbt project

      Subdomain 2.1: Connecting the git repo to dbt

      16 min read

    2. 2.2Git provider integrations in dbt: GitHub, GitLab and Azure DevOps

      Subdomain 2.2: Setting up integrations with git providers

      16 min read

    Domain 3: Creating and maintaining dbt environments

    8 lessons · 20% of the exam

    1. 3.1Environment-level permissions in dbt: write versus read-only access

      Subdomain 3.1: Understanding access control to different environments

      14 min read

    2. 3.2When to use a service account token instead of a personal access token in dbt

      Subdomain 3.2: Determining when to use a service account

      12 min read

    3. 3.3Rotating Snowflake key pairs and API tokens in dbt

      Subdomain 3.3: Rotating key pair authentication via the API

      14 min read

    4. 3.4Environment variables in dbt: precedence, secrets and built-ins

      Subdomain 3.4: Understanding environment variables

      16 min read

    5. 3.5Creating a dbt deployment environment

      Subdomain 3.5: Creating a new dbt deployment environment

      13 min read

    6. 3.6Default schema and dataset for dbt environments

      Subdomain 3.6: Setting a default schema/dataset for environments

      12 min read

    7. 3.7Custom branches in dbt environments

      Subdomain 3.7: Understanding custom branches and how to configure them to environments

      11 min read

    8. 3.8Configuring deferral to staging and production environments

      Subdomain 3.8: Configuring dbt to allow deferral to other environments

      13 min read

    Domain 4: Creating and maintaining job definitions

    11 lessons · 28% of the exam

    1. 4.1Set up a dbt CI job with deferral

      Subdomain 4.1: Set up a CI job with deferral

      13 min read

    2. 4.2Run steps in a dbt job: chaining, failures and reruns

      Subdomain 4.2: Understanding steps within a dbt job

      13 min read

    3. 4.3Scheduling dbt deploy jobs: intervals, specific hours and cron

      Subdomain 4.3: Scheduling a job to run on schedule

      14 min read

    4. 4.4Ordering run commands in a dbt job

      Subdomain 4.4: Implementing run commands in the correct order

      11 min read

    5. 4.5Creating a new dbt job: types, prerequisites and defaults

      Subdomain 4.5: Creating a new dbt job

      13 min read

    6. 4.6dbt job optional settings: env var overrides, threads, deferral, target name and dbt version

      Subdomain 4.6: Configuring optional settings such as environment variable overrides, threads, deferral, target name, and dbt version override

      14 min read

    7. 4.7Populating dbt Catalog from job runs

      Subdomain 4.7: Generating documentation on a job that populates the dbt Catalog page

      13 min read

    8. 4.8Job chaining in dbt: triggering a deploy job when another job finishes

      Subdomain 4.8: Configuring jobs to be triggered after other dbt jobs (job chaining)

      13 min read

    9. 4.9Advanced CI in dbt: compare changes on pull requests

      Subdomain 4.9: Configuring Advanced CI

      14 min read

    10. 4.10Self-deferral: comparing a dbt job against its own last run

      Subdomain 4.10: Configuring self-deferral

      10 min read

    11. 4.11Choosing a deferral target for dbt jobs and development

      Subdomain 4.11: Understanding when to use which type of job deferral

      14 min read

    Domain 5: Configuring dbt security and licenses

    6 lessons · 15% of the exam

    1. 5.1Creating dbt service tokens for API access

      Subdomain 5.1: Creating service tokens for API access

      13 min read

    2. 5.2Assigning dbt permission sets to groups

      Subdomain 5.2: Assigning permission sets

      13 min read

    3. 5.3License mappings in dbt: assigning licenses from IdP groups

      Subdomain 5.3: Creating license mappings

      12 min read

    4. 5.4Adding and removing users in dbt

      Subdomain 5.4: Adding and removing users

      13 min read

    5. 5.5Adding an SSO application for dbt Enterprise

      Subdomain 5.5: Adding SSO application for dbt Enterprise

      19 min read

    6. 5.6Role-based access control in dbt: groups, permission sets and SSO mappings

      Subdomain 5.6: Creating and assigning RBAC

      14 min read

    Domain 6: Setting up monitoring and alerting for jobs

    2 lessons · 5% of the exam

    1. 6.1Email notifications for dbt job runs

      Subdomain 6.1: Setting up email notifications

      13 min read

    2. 6.2dbt webhooks for event-driven job integrations

      Subdomain 6.2: Using Webhooks for event-driven integrations with other systems

      16 min read

    Domain 7: Setting up a dbt mesh and leveraging cross-project references

    3 lessons · 8% of the exam

    1. 7.1Adding dbt projects to a mesh

      Subdomain 7.1: Setting up additional dbt projects

      16 min read

    2. 7.2Environment types and cross-project ref resolution in dbt Mesh

      Subdomain 7.2: Understanding how environment types relate to cross-project references

      13 min read

    3. 7.3dbt model access and groups

      Subdomain 7.3: Utilizing model governance

      2 pages · 22 min read

    Domain 8: Configuring and using dbt Catalog

    2 lessons · 5% of the exam

    1. 8.1dbt Catalog for lineage, troubleshooting and cost optimisation

      Subdomain 8.1: Using dbt Catalog to understand the current lineage, troubleshoot issues and optimise cost and performance

      16 min read

    2. 8.2Finding public models and cross-project references in dbt Catalog

      Subdomain 8.2: Using dbt Catalog to find public models and cross-project references

      14 min read