Databricks Certified Machine Learning Professional Lessons
11 lessons, one per exam-guide subdomain, in the order the guide teaches them. Every claim is cited to the official documentation.
Domain 1: Model Development Using Spark ML
4 lessons · 36% of the exam
1.1Spark ML on Databricks: When to Use It and How to Build Pipelines
Subdomain 1.1: Model Development Using Spark ML
2 pages · 16 min read
1.2Scaling ML Training on Databricks: Single Node, Spark, Ray and pandas Function APIs
Subdomain 1.2: Scaling and Tuning
2 pages · 21 min read
1.3MLflow Nested Runs and Programmatic Logging
Subdomain 1.3: Advanced MLflow Usage
2 pages · 20 min read
1.4Point-in-Time Feature Lookups and Automated Feature Pipelines
Subdomain 1.4: Advanced Feature Store Concepts
2 pages · 27 min read
Domain 2: MLOps Model Lifecycle Management
5 lessons · 45% of the exam
2.1Deploy-Code Pattern: Dev, Staging and Prod Environments on Databricks
Subdomain 2.1: MLOps Model Lifecycle Management
2 pages · 19 min read
2.2Unit Testing Functions in Databricks Notebooks
Subdomain 2.2: Validation Testing
2 pages · 21 min read
2.3Dev, Staging and Prod Environments with MLOps Stacks
Subdomain 2.3: Environment Architectures
2 pages · 23 min read
2.4Triggering Automated Retraining: Schedules, Table Updates and Drift Alerts
Subdomain 2.4: Automated Retraining
2 pages · 17 min read
2.5Lakehouse Monitoring Profile Types, Baselines and Drift Tests
Subdomain 2.5: Drift Detection and Lakehouse Monitoring
2 pages · 24 min read
Domain 3: Model Deployment
2 lessons · 18% of the exam