CertSafari

    Databricks Certified Data Engineer Professional Lessons

    46 lessons, one per exam-guide subdomain, in the order the guide teaches them. Every claim is cited to the official documentation.

    Domain 1: Developing Code for Data Processing using Python and SQL

    12 lessons · 23% of the exam

    1. 1.1Bundle project structure: databricks.yml, include, and targets

      Subdomain 1.1: Implement scalable Python project structures for Declarative Automation Bundles (formerly Databricks Asset Bundles / DABs) to support modular development and CI/CD integration.

      2 pages · 21 min read

    2. 1.2Troubleshooting serverless library installs: paths, architecture, private repos and %pip

      Subdomain 1.2: Apply troubleshooting techniques to dependency conflicts and installation failures for external libraries (PyPI, local wheels, source archives) across serverless, pipeline, and bundle-deployed environments.

      2 pages · 21 min read

    3. 1.3Session-scoped Python and pandas UDFs in PySpark

      Subdomain 1.3: Develop User-Defined Functions (UDFs) using Pandas, Python, and SQL, including Unity Catalog functions for the given constraints.

      2 pages · 23 min read

    4. 1.4Auto Loader Ingestion into Lakeflow Streaming Tables

      Subdomain 1.4: Create production-ready data pipelines for streaming data using Lakeflow Declarative Pipelines and Auto Loader.

      2 pages · 23 min read

    5. 1.5Lakeflow Jobs in the UI: Tasks, Triggers and Retries

      Subdomain 1.5: Create and automate ETL workloads using Lakeflow Jobs via the UI, API, and CLI.

      2 pages · 20 min read

    6. 1.6Streaming Tables vs Materialized Views: Semantics, Correctness and Latency

      Subdomain 1.6: Choose between a streaming table and a materialized view for a given latency, cost, and refresh requirement.

      2 pages · 17 min read

    7. 1.7AUTO CDC Flows and SCD Type 1 in Lakeflow Pipelines

      Subdomain 1.7: Implement CDC pipelines using AUTO CDC APIs (formerly APPLY CHANGES) in Lakeflow Declarative Pipelines, including SCD Type 1 and Type 2 via stored_as_scd_type.

      2 pages · 20 min read

    8. 1.8Structured Streaming vs Spark Declarative Pipelines: Control or Automation

      Subdomain 1.8: Choose between Spark Structured Streaming and Apache SparkTM Declarative Pipelines for scalable ETL given operational constraints.

      2 pages · 17 min read

    9. 1.9If/else Condition Tasks in Lakeflow Jobs

      Subdomain 1.9: Create Lakeflow Jobs that use control-flow operators such as If/Else conditions and For Each loops.

      2 pages · 21 min read

    10. 1.10Serverless Environments and Dependency Management

      Subdomain 1.10: Choose appropriate compute and configuration for environments and dependencies — including serverless compute (serverless environments, dependency management, performance mode), high-memory notebook tasks, and auto-optimization settings (e.g., disallowing retries).

      2 pages · 16 min read

    11. 1.11PySpark Unit Tests with DataFrame.transform and assertDataFrameEqual

      Subdomain 1.11: Develop unit and integration tests using assertDataFrameEqual, assertSchemaEqual, DataFrame.transform, and testing frameworks to ensure code correctness.

      2 pages · 23 min read

    12. 1.12Structured Streaming Watermarks and Output Modes

      Subdomain 1.12: Apply Structured Streaming stateful-processing semantics, including watermarks, output modes, foreachBatch, and checkpoints for fault-tolerant exactly-once state recovery.

      2 pages · 19 min read

    Domain 2: Data Ingestion & Acquisition

    5 lessons · 12% of the exam

    1. 2.1Auto Loader File Ingestion: JSON, CSV, Parquet, Binary, Delta and Iceberg

      Subdomain 2.1: Develop data ingestion pipelines to ingest a variety of data formats, including Delta Lake, Parquet, JSON, Iceberg, CSV, and Binary from diverse sources such as message buses (Kafka, Kinesis, Pub/Sub) and cloud storage.

      2 pages · 22 min read

    2. 2.2AUTO CDC in Lakeflow Pipelines: Keys, Sequencing and SCD Types

      Subdomain 2.2: Configure incremental CDC pipelines using Lakeflow Pipelines with Delta or Iceberg as the target table format.

      2 pages · 23 min read

    3. 2.3Lakeflow Connect Database Connectors: Gateway Architecture and Source Setup

      Subdomain 2.3: Configure CDC ingestion pipelines from relational database sources, including SQL Server, MySQL, and PostgreSQL, using Lakeflow Connect.

      2 pages · 23 min read

    4. 2.4OpenSharing: Databricks-to-Databricks vs Databricks-to-Open Sharing

      Subdomain 2.4: Implement OpenSharing (D2D and Databricks-to-Open) and Clean Rooms for privacy-preserving collaboration.

      2 pages · 19 min read

    5. 2.5Lakehouse Federation: Connections, Foreign Catalogs and UC Permissions

      Subdomain 2.5: Configure Lakehouse Federation with governance across supported source systems, applying UC permissions and connection-level credentials.

      15 min read

    Domain 3: Data Manipulation

    4 lessons · 12% of the exam

    1. 3.1Window Functions in Spark SQL and PySpark: Partitions, Ranking and Frames

      Subdomain 3.1: Apply advanced data transformations, including window functions, joins, and aggregations, using Spark SQL and PySpark to process large datasets.

      2 pages · 21 min read

    2. 3.2Modeling Semi-Structured Data with the VARIANT Type

      Subdomain 3.2: Develop a model and query semi-structured data using the VARIANT data type and related functions (e.g., parse_json, variant_get).

      2 pages · 18 min read

    3. 3.3ai_query and AI Functions: Syntax, Endpoints and Arguments

      Subdomain 3.3: Apply AI functions, including ai_query, to perform model inference within data pipelines for enrichment and classification tasks.

      2 pages · 21 min read

    4. 3.4Pipeline Expectations: Warn, Drop, and Fail on Bad Records

      Subdomain 3.4: Implement data quality expectations in Lakeflow Declarative Pipelines to quarantine, drop, or fail on bad records.

      2 pages · 20 min read

    Domain 4: Monitoring and Alerting

    5 lessons · 10% of the exam

    1. 4.1Cost Analysis with system.billing.usage and Compute System Tables

      Subdomain 4.1: Use Databricks system tables (billing, compute, access, lakeflow) for cost analysis, auditing, and workload monitoring.

      2 pages · 20 min read

    2. 4.2Monitor Jobs and Pipelines with the Databricks CLI, REST API and SDK

      Subdomain 4.2: Use Databricks REST APIs / CLI and SDK for monitoring and analyzing jobs and pipelines.

      15 min read

    3. 4.3Pipeline Event Log: Location, Schema and Update Health

      Subdomain 4.3: Use Apache Spark Declarative Pipelines event logs to monitor pipeline health and data quality.

      2 pages · 23 min read

    4. 4.4Databricks SQL Alerts: Conditions, Metric Views, and Data Quality Signals

      Subdomain 4.4: Use Databricks Lakehouse alerts to monitor governed business metrics, data quality and anomaly signals, usage and cost, SQL warehouse/query health, audit and security events, AI agent quality, and Lakeflow Job branching.

      2 pages · 24 min read

    5. 4.5Monitor Job Status in the Lakeflow Jobs UI

      Subdomain 4.5: Use Lakeflow Jobs UI and Jobs API to monitor job status and performance metrics.

      2 pages · 24 min read

    Domain 5: Cost & Performance Optimization

    6 lessons · 15% of the exam

    1. 5.1Unity Catalog Managed Tables and Predictive Optimization

      Subdomain 5.1: Explain how Unity Catalog managed tables, Predictive Optimization, and Liquid Clustering reduce operational and maintenance overhead for a given workload.

      2 pages · 20 min read

    2. 5.2Liquid Clustering and CLUSTER BY AUTO: Choosing a Table Layout

      Subdomain 5.2: Choose the appropriate Delta optimization technique (deletion vectors, Liquid Clustering, CLUSTER BY AUTO) for a given table access pattern.

      2 pages · 19 min read

    3. 5.3Disk cache (formerly Delta cache): faster repeated reads on Databricks

      Subdomain 5.3: Understand how caching (Delta cache) improves query performance for repeated reads of the same data.

      13 min read

    4. 5.4Delta Change Data Feed: Enable It and Read Row-Level Changes

      Subdomain 5.4: Apply Change Data Feed (CDF) to expose row-level changes (updates/deletes) for efficient incremental downstream processing.

      2 pages · 21 min read

    5. 5.5Query Profile Basics: Opening It, Reading the DAG, and Using Performance Insights

      Subdomain 5.5: Use the query profile to identify performance bottlenecks, such as data-skipping inefficiencies, join strategies, and shuffle operations.

      2 pages · 19 min read

    6. 5.6Partitioning vs Liquid Clustering by Table Size

      Subdomain 5.6: Compare Liquid Clustering vs partitioning/ZORDER for a given table size and query pattern.

      2 pages · 19 min read

    Domain 6: Ensuring Data Security and Compliance

    5 lessons · 8% of the exam

    1. 6.1Unity Catalog Privileges: Least-Privilege Grants on Securable Objects

      Subdomain 6.1: Apply least-privilege access control lists (ACLs) to secure Unity Catalog securable objects and workspace resources.

      2 pages · 20 min read

    2. 6.2ABAC in Unity Catalog: Governed Tags and Policy Scope

      Subdomain 6.2: Apply attribute-based access control (ABAC) policies with governed tags to enforce row filters and column masks at scale.

      2 pages · 22 min read

    3. 6.3Unity Catalog column masks: masking UDFs, syntax and type safety

      Subdomain 6.3: Apply anonymization and pseudonymization methods — such as hashing, tokenization, suppression, and generalization — to confidential data (e.g., using column masks and related Unity Catalog features).

      2 pages · 18 min read

    4. 6.4PII Detection and Tag-Driven Masking with Data Classification and ABAC

      Subdomain 6.4: Implement a compliant data pipeline that enforces PII detection and masking controls across batch and streaming workloads using Unity Catalog features.

      2 pages · 21 min read

    5. 6.5GDPR Right-to-Erasure Deletes in Delta Lake: Bronze First, Then Propagate

      Subdomain 6.5: Implement a data purging strategy that satisfies data retention and deletion policies (e.g., GDPR right-to-erasure, GDPR right-to-be-forgotten deletion) using Delta Lake and Unity Catalog features.

      2 pages · 19 min read

    Domain 7: Data Governance

    2 lessons · 5% of the exam

    1. 7.1Unity Catalog Tags for Data Discovery

      Subdomain 7.1: Demonstrate understanding of Unity Catalog tags and comments as mechanisms for adding metadata to securable objects to improve data discoverability.

      2 pages · 22 min read

    2. 7.2Unity Catalog Privilege Inheritance: Catalogs, Schemas, and Objects

      Subdomain 7.2: Demonstrate understanding of the Unity Catalog permission inheritance model as a mechanism for managing access control across catalogs, schemas, and objects.

      2 pages · 20 min read

    Domain 8: Debugging and Deploying

    5 lessons · 10% of the exam

    1. 8.1Spark UI, Thread Dumps, and Cluster Logs for Troubleshooting

      Subdomain 8.1: Identify pertinent diagnostic information using Spark UI, cluster logs, system tables, and query profiles to troubleshoot errors.

      2 pages · 19 min read

    2. 8.2Diagnosing Failed Lakeflow Job Runs

      Subdomain 8.2: Analyze the errors and remediate the failed job runs with job repairs and parameter overrides.

      2 pages · 20 min read

    3. 8.3Debugging Lakeflow Pipelines with the Event Log

      Subdomain 8.3: Use event logs and the Spark UI to debug pipelines and Spark workloads.

      2 pages · 20 min read

    4. 8.4Declarative Automation Bundles: databricks.yml, Targets and the Bundle Lifecycle

      Subdomain 8.4: Deploy Databricks resources using Declarative Automation Bundles (formerly Databricks Asset Bundles).

      2 pages · 19 min read

    5. 8.5Git Folders CI/CD Flows: Admin, User and Merge

      Subdomain 8.5: Configure Git-based CI/CD workflows using Databricks Git folders (formerly Repos) to deploy notebooks and code.

      2 pages · 16 min read

    Domain 9: Data Modeling

    2 lessons · 5% of the exam

    1. 9.1Partitioning vs Liquid Clustering: Choosing a Table Layout for Large Delta and Iceberg Tables

      Subdomain 9.1: Design scalable Delta/Iceberg table layouts for large data assets by mapping partitioning to data grain, aligning clustering to relationship access patterns, and maintaining balanced file sizes through compaction.

      2 pages · 20 min read

    2. 9.2Star Schemas and Materialized Views for Analytical Workloads

      Subdomain 9.2: Design dimensional models for analytical workloads, leveraging Materialized Views for pre-computed aggregation and Unity Catalog Metric Views for governed, reusable metric definitions, to ensure efficient querying and aggregation.

      2 pages · 19 min read