Databricks Certified Data Engineer Associate Lessons
33 lessons, one per exam-guide subdomain, in the order the guide teaches them. Every claim is cited to the official documentation.
Domain 1: Databricks Intelligence Platform
2 lessons · 6% of the exam
1.1Databricks Platform Architecture: Account, Workspace, Control and Compute Planes
Subdomain 1.1: Understand the core components of the Databricks Data Intelligence Platform
2 pages · 23 min read
1.2Databricks Classic vs Serverless Compute: Characteristics, Limits and Cost
Subdomain 1.2: Understand Databricks Data Intelligence Platform’s compute services
2 pages · 24 min read
Domain 2: Data Ingestion and Loading
7 lessons · 21% of the exam
2.1Batch, Streaming, and Incremental Ingestion with Lakeflow Connect
Subdomain 2.1: Enable and detail data ingestion patterns
2 pages · 26 min read
2.2COPY INTO: Idempotent Incremental Loads into Unity Catalog Tables
Subdomain 2.2: Use the COPY INTO command
2 pages · 20 min read
2.3Auto Loader Schema Inference, Evolution Modes and Enforcement
Subdomain 2.3: Use Auto Loader with schema enforcement and schema evolution
2 pages · 20 min read
2.4Lakeflow Connect Managed vs Standard Connectors and Their Components
Subdomain 2.4: Configure Lakeflow Connect to reliably ingest data
2 pages · 22 min read
2.5JDBC Ingestion in Notebooks with Unity Catalog Connections
Subdomain 2.5: Use JDBC/ODBC or REST clients in notebooks
2 pages · 17 min read
2.6Lakeflow Connect: Managed vs Standard Connectors and Partner Tools
Subdomain 2.6: Prioritize between Auto Loader, Lakeflow Connect, and other ingestion methods
2 pages · 21 min read
2.7Auto Loader and COPY INTO for JSON and Nested Data in Unity Catalog
Subdomain 2.7: Ingest semi-structured and unstructured data
2 pages · 22 min read
Domain 3: Data Transformation and Modeling
7 lessons · 22% of the exam
3.1Reading Bronze Tables and Cleaning Nulls for Silver
Subdomain 3.1: Implement data cleaning
2 pages · 21 min read
3.2DataFrame Joins in Databricks: Inner, Left, Multi-Key, Cross and Broadcast
Subdomain 3.2: Combine DataFrames with operations
2 pages · 22 min read
3.3Add, rename, drop and split DataFrame columns in PySpark
Subdomain 3.3: Manipulate columns, rows, and table structures
2 pages · 25 min read
3.4PySpark Deduplication: distinct() vs dropDuplicates()
Subdomain 3.4: Perform data deduplication operations and aggregate operations on DataFrames
2 pages · 20 min read
3.5Spark Shuffle Partitions, Parallelism and AQE Tuning
Subdomain 3.5: Understand the basic tuning parameters
2 pages · 20 min read
3.6Gold Layer Objects in Unity Catalog: Tables, Views, Materialized Views and Streaming Tables
Subdomain 3.6: Understand the difference between, and how to build, Gold layer objects
2 pages · 22 min read
3.7Lakeflow pipeline expectations: warn, drop, and fail
Subdomain 3.7: Apply data quality checks and validation rules
2 pages · 27 min read
Domain 4: Working with Lakeflow Jobs
4 lessons · 16% of the exam
4.1Lakeflow Jobs Retries and Run If Task Dependencies
Subdomain 4.1: Implement control flows using Lakeflow Jobs
2 pages · 20 min read
4.2Lakeflow Jobs task types: notebook, SQL, dashboard and pipeline tasks
Subdomain 4.2: Configure common tasks and their dependencies using Lakeflow Jobs
2 pages · 22 min read
4.3Lakeflow Jobs Triggers: Scheduled, Continuous and Concurrency
Subdomain 4.3: Implement job schedules using Lakeflow Jobs
2 pages · 21 min read
4.4Time-Based vs Data-Driven Triggers in Lakeflow Jobs
Subdomain 4.4: Choose between time-based and data-driven triggers
2 pages · 18 min read
Domain 5: Implementing CI/CD
4 lessons · 10% of the exam
5.1Databricks Git Folders: Credentials, Cloning, and the Git Dialog
Subdomain 5.1: Manage your code development workflow within the Databricks workspace UI
2 pages · 18 min read
5.2Bundle Variables and Substitutions for Environment-Specific Configuration
Subdomain 5.2: Understand environment-specific configuration using Automation Bundle
2 pages · 22 min read
5.3Declarative Automation Bundles: databricks.yml, Targets, Overrides and Variables
Subdomain 5.3: Deploy Declarative Automation Bundles
2 pages · 21 min read
5.4Validate and Deploy Declarative Automation Bundles with the Databricks CLI
Subdomain 5.4: Understand the Databricks CLI to validate, deploy, and manage Declarative Automation Bundles
2 pages · 23 min read
Domain 6: Troubleshooting, Monitoring, and Optimization
5 lessons · 10% of the exam
6.1Lakeflow Jobs Run History: Reading Durations Against a Baseline
Subdomain 6.1: Identify trends in job performance using the Lakeflow Jobs run history view
2 pages · 19 min read
6.2Lakeflow Jobs Run Statuses, Failure Rates, and Run History
Subdomain 6.2: Use the Lakeflow Jobs UI to monitor pipeline health
2 pages · 18 min read
6.3Spark UI Stage Metrics: Spotting Shuffle, Spill and Skew
Subdomain 6.3: Identify common performance bottlenecks
2 pages · 18 min read
6.4Liquid Clustering: Clustering Keys Instead of Partitions and ZORDER
Subdomain 6.4: Understand the features of Liquid Clustering and predictive optimization
2 pages · 23 min read
6.5Diagnosing Databricks Cluster Startup Failures
Subdomain 6.5: Diagnose cluster startup failures, library conflicts, and out-of-memory issues
2 pages · 27 min read
Domain 7: Governance and Security
4 lessons · 15% of the exam
7.1Managed vs External Tables in Unity Catalog: Storage, Formats, Create and Drop
Subdomain 7.1: Differentiate between managed and external tables in Unity Catalog
2 pages · 28 min read
7.2Unity Catalog Privileges: Securable Hierarchy, Inheritance and Principals
Subdomain 7.2: Configure access controls using the UI and SQL
2 pages · 23 min read
7.3Row Filters and Column Masks on Unity Catalog Tables
Subdomain 7.3: Understand column-level masking and row-level security
2 pages · 18 min read
7.4Unity Catalog ABAC Policies: Governed Tags and Central Control
Subdomain 7.4: Understand Unity Catalog ABAC policies
2 pages · 23 min read