CertSafari

    Anthropic Claude Certified Developer – Foundations (CCDV-F) Lessons

    25 lessons, one per exam-guide subdomain, in the order the guide teaches them. Every claim is cited to the official documentation.

    Domain 1: Agents and Workflows

    3 lessons · 15% of the exam

    1. 1.1Agent architecture: workflows, agents and orchestrator–subagent hierarchies

      Subdomain 1.1: Agent Architecture

      14 min read

    2. 1.2Ways to build and host a Claude agent

      Subdomain 1.2: Agent Construction with Claude

      2 pages · 20 min read

    3. 1.3Agent patterns and frameworks: workflows, subagents, and memory

      Subdomain 1.3: Agent Patterns and Frameworks

      14 min read

    Domain 2: Applications and Integration

    6 lessons · 33% of the exam

    1. 2.1Turning functional requirements into a Claude model choice

      Subdomain 2.1: Understanding Requirements

      2 pages · 21 min read

    2. 2.2Claude Model Lifecycle: Deprecation, Retirement and Migration

      Subdomain 2.2: Systems Life Cycle

      2 pages · 19 min read

    3. 2.3Claude Messages API mechanics: requests, state, tools, streaming and vision

      Subdomain 2.3: Claude API Mechanics

      2 pages · 28 min read

    4. 2.4Calling the Claude API: REST, JSON and sync vs async patterns

      Subdomain 2.4: Software Engineering Foundations

      2 pages · 25 min read

    5. 2.5Claude application design: surfaces, instruction placement and output schemas

      Subdomain 2.5: Claude Application Design

      2 pages · 21 min read

    6. 2.6Configuration management for Claude: CLAUDE.md, settings, model and prompt pinning

      Subdomain 2.6: Configuration Management

      19 min read

    Domain 3: Claude Code

    1 lesson · 3% of the exam

    1. 3.1Claude Code Project Configuration: CLAUDE.md, Rules, Auto Memory and settings.json

      Subdomain 3.1: Claude Code Operation

      2 pages · 20 min read

    Domain 4: Eval, Testing, and Debugging

    1 lesson · 3% of the exam

    1. 4.1Claude API error types and recovery strategies

      Subdomain 4.1: Debugging and Error Handling

      2 pages · 25 min read

    Domain 5: Model Selection and Optimization

    4 lessons · 17% of the exam

    1. 5.1How LLMs work: tokens, context windows and sampling

      Subdomain 5.1: LLM Fundamentals

      2 pages · 22 min read

    2. 5.2Calling the Claude API over REST: endpoints, headers and SDKs

      Subdomain 5.2: Technical Fundamentals

      2 pages · 23 min read

    3. 5.3Choosing a Claude model: tiers, effort and fast mode

      Subdomain 5.3: Model Selection and Tradeoffs

      2 pages · 22 min read

    4. 5.4Claude token pricing, token counting and usage tracking

      Subdomain 5.4: Cost and Token Management

      2 pages · 24 min read

    Domain 6: Prompt and Context Engineering

    3 lessons · 11% of the exam

    1. 6.1Context Window Budget and Tool Output Pruning

      Subdomain 6.1: Context Engineering

      2 pages · 18 min read

    2. 6.2Prompt engineering for Claude: clarity, examples, placement and format

      Subdomain 6.2: Prompt Engineering

      17 min read

    3. 6.3Structured outputs and strict tool use

      Subdomain 6.3: Output Handling

      2 pages · 21 min read

    Domain 7: Security and Safety

    4 lessons · 8% of the exam

    1. 7.1Prompt Injection and Jailbreak Defense for Claude Applications

      Subdomain 7.1: AI Application Security

      2 pages · 21 min read

    2. 7.2Guardrail Layering and Content Policy for Claude Applications

      Subdomain 7.2: Guardrails and Safe Deployment

      2 pages · 22 min read

    3. 7.3Claude Code hook events, matchers and handler types

      Subdomain 7.3: Claude Hooks

      2 pages · 22 min read

    4. 7.4Claude API keys: identity, storage, rotation and leak response

      Subdomain 7.4: Identity, Secrets, and Key Management

      2 pages · 21 min read

    Domain 8: Tools and MCPs

    3 lessons · 11% of the exam

    1. 8.1Defining Claude Tools: Schemas, Descriptions, and Tool Set Design

      Subdomain 8.1: Tool Implementation

      2 pages · 23 min read

    2. 8.2MCP Server Primitives: Tools, Resources, and Prompts

      Subdomain 8.2: MCP Server Development

      2 pages · 25 min read

    3. 8.3Built-in tools, custom tools, skills and MCP: choosing how to extend Claude

      Subdomain 8.3: Agentic Customization

      15 min read