Anthropic Claude Certified Developer – Foundations (CCDV-F) Lessons
25 lessons, one per exam-guide subdomain, in the order the guide teaches them. Every claim is cited to the official documentation.
Domain 1: Agents and Workflows
3 lessons · 15% of the exam
1.1Agent architecture: workflows, agents and orchestrator–subagent hierarchies
Subdomain 1.1: Agent Architecture
14 min read
1.2Ways to build and host a Claude agent
Subdomain 1.2: Agent Construction with Claude
2 pages · 20 min read
1.3Agent patterns and frameworks: workflows, subagents, and memory
Subdomain 1.3: Agent Patterns and Frameworks
14 min read
Domain 2: Applications and Integration
6 lessons · 33% of the exam
2.1Turning functional requirements into a Claude model choice
Subdomain 2.1: Understanding Requirements
2 pages · 21 min read
2.2Claude Model Lifecycle: Deprecation, Retirement and Migration
Subdomain 2.2: Systems Life Cycle
2 pages · 19 min read
2.3Claude Messages API mechanics: requests, state, tools, streaming and vision
Subdomain 2.3: Claude API Mechanics
2 pages · 28 min read
2.4Calling the Claude API: REST, JSON and sync vs async patterns
Subdomain 2.4: Software Engineering Foundations
2 pages · 25 min read
2.5Claude application design: surfaces, instruction placement and output schemas
Subdomain 2.5: Claude Application Design
2 pages · 21 min read
2.6Configuration management for Claude: CLAUDE.md, settings, model and prompt pinning
Subdomain 2.6: Configuration Management
19 min read
Domain 3: Claude Code
1 lesson · 3% of the exam
Domain 4: Eval, Testing, and Debugging
1 lesson · 3% of the exam
Domain 5: Model Selection and Optimization
4 lessons · 17% of the exam
5.1How LLMs work: tokens, context windows and sampling
Subdomain 5.1: LLM Fundamentals
2 pages · 22 min read
5.2Calling the Claude API over REST: endpoints, headers and SDKs
Subdomain 5.2: Technical Fundamentals
2 pages · 23 min read
5.3Choosing a Claude model: tiers, effort and fast mode
Subdomain 5.3: Model Selection and Tradeoffs
2 pages · 22 min read
5.4Claude token pricing, token counting and usage tracking
Subdomain 5.4: Cost and Token Management
2 pages · 24 min read
Domain 6: Prompt and Context Engineering
3 lessons · 11% of the exam
6.1Context Window Budget and Tool Output Pruning
Subdomain 6.1: Context Engineering
2 pages · 18 min read
6.2Prompt engineering for Claude: clarity, examples, placement and format
Subdomain 6.2: Prompt Engineering
17 min read
6.3Structured outputs and strict tool use
Subdomain 6.3: Output Handling
2 pages · 21 min read
Domain 7: Security and Safety
4 lessons · 8% of the exam
7.1Prompt Injection and Jailbreak Defense for Claude Applications
Subdomain 7.1: AI Application Security
2 pages · 21 min read
7.2Guardrail Layering and Content Policy for Claude Applications
Subdomain 7.2: Guardrails and Safe Deployment
2 pages · 22 min read
7.3Claude Code hook events, matchers and handler types
Subdomain 7.3: Claude Hooks
2 pages · 22 min read
7.4Claude API keys: identity, storage, rotation and leak response
Subdomain 7.4: Identity, Secrets, and Key Management
2 pages · 21 min read
Domain 8: Tools and MCPs
3 lessons · 11% of the exam
8.1Defining Claude Tools: Schemas, Descriptions, and Tool Set Design
Subdomain 8.1: Tool Implementation
2 pages · 23 min read
8.2MCP Server Primitives: Tools, Resources, and Prompts
Subdomain 8.2: MCP Server Development
2 pages · 25 min read
8.3Built-in tools, custom tools, skills and MCP: choosing how to extend Claude
Subdomain 8.3: Agentic Customization
15 min read