Anthropic Claude Certified Associate – Foundations (CCAO-F) Lessons
30 lessons, one per exam-guide subdomain, in the order the guide teaches them. Every claim is cited to the official documentation.
Domain 1: Prompting and Task Execution
4 lessons · 14% of the exam
1.1Writing Effective Prompts: Task, Format, Constraints and Reasons
Subdomain 1.1: Create effective prompts for business and technical tasks
2 pages · 17 min read
1.2Task Decomposition: Breaking Complex Requests into Ordered Stages
Subdomain 1.2: Apply task decomposition techniques to structure complex requests
2 pages · 17 min read
1.3Iterating Prompts: Diagnosing and Fixing a Weak First Answer
Subdomain 1.3: Iterate prompts to improve output quality
2 pages · 19 min read
1.4Prompting Claude for Analysis and Research Tasks
Subdomain 1.4: Adapt prompting strategies based on task type (analysis, research, drafting, brainstorming)
2 pages · 16 min read
Domain 2: Output Evaluation and Validation
6 lessons · 21% of the exam
2.1Checking Claude Outputs for Accuracy
Subdomain 2.1: Evaluate Claude-generated outputs for accuracy and completeness
2 pages · 18 min read
2.2Hallucinations in Claude: What They Are and Where to Look
Subdomain 2.2: Identify hallucinations, inconsistencies, and biases in responses
2 pages · 19 min read
2.3Fact-Checking Claude's Answers Against Original Sources
Subdomain 2.3: Apply fact-checking and validation techniques
2 pages · 15 min read
2.4Recognising When Claude Output Needs Human Review
Subdomain 2.4: Determine when human review or additional verification is required
2 pages · 16 min read
2.5Refining Claude Outputs for Your Audience
Subdomain 2.5: Edit, adapt, refine, and compare outputs for the intended audience
2 pages · 17 min read
2.6Artifacts vs Inline Responses: Choosing Where Claude's Output Lives
Subdomain 2.6: Organize and curate information and select appropriate output formats (artifacts, inline, structured data)
2 pages · 16 min read
Domain 3: Product and Model Selection
4 lessons · 12% of the exam
3.1Choosing Claude Features: Chat, Research, Projects and Artifacts
Subdomain 3.1: Select appropriate Claude product features (Projects, research mode, chat, artifacts)
15 min read
3.2Haiku, Sonnet and Opus: How the Claude Model Tiers Differ
Subdomain 3.2: Differentiate between Claude model types (Haiku, Sonnet, Opus)
2 pages · 15 min read
3.3Matching Claude Model Tiers to Cost, Speed and Quality
Subdomain 3.3: Align model selection with task requirements (cost, speed, quality)
13 min read
3.4Claude context windows, usage limits and length limits
Subdomain 3.4: Understand and manage context limitations and memory considerations (when to restart, summarize, or persist)
2 pages · 17 min read
Domain 4: Workflow Integration and Solution Design
5 lessons · 16% of the exam
4.1Delegation: Deciding What Claude Should Handle in a Use Case
Subdomain 4.1: Apply Claude to analyze requirements and use cases
2 pages · 18 min read
4.2Delegating Process Steps to Claude
Subdomain 4.2: Leverage Claude for research, planning, and process optimization
2 pages · 16 min read
4.3Designing a Claude-assisted solution: delegation, definition of done and the spec
Subdomain 4.3: Use Claude to support solution design, development, and iteration
2 pages · 15 min read
4.4Delegation: Deciding Which Workflow Steps Go to Claude
Subdomain 4.4: Integrate Claude into existing workflows to augment or redesign them
2 pages · 16 min read
4.5Explaining Claude's Capabilities and Limits to Stakeholders
Subdomain 4.5: Communicate Claude's value and limitations to stakeholders
2 pages · 22 min read
Domain 5: Configuration and Knowledge Management
4 lessons · 12% of the exam
5.1Claude Projects: Workspaces and Project Knowledge
Subdomain 5.1: Configure Claude Projects with instructions and knowledge sources
2 pages · 17 min read
5.2Managing Uploaded Knowledge in Claude: Chat Files, Project Files and Drive-Synced Docs
Subdomain 5.2: Manage uploaded knowledge and connectors (e.g., Google Drive, Gmail)
2 pages · 19 min read
5.3Writing Effective Project Instructions for Claude
Subdomain 5.3: Create effective system-level instructions
2 pages · 16 min read
5.4Maintaining Claude Project Knowledge and Instructions
Subdomain 5.4: Inform, maintain, and update Claude configurations, knowledge sources, and instructions
14 min read
Domain 6: Governance, Risk, and Responsible Use
4 lessons · 15% of the exam
6.1Appropriate Claude Use Cases: Recoverable, Reviewable Work
Subdomain 6.1: Identify appropriate and inappropriate use cases
2 pages · 14 min read
6.2Data Sensitivity and Model Training: Consumer vs Commercial Claude
Subdomain 6.2: Apply data sensitivity, regulatory, and privacy considerations
2 pages · 17 min read
6.3Working Within Your Organization's AI Policy
Subdomain 6.3: Follow organizational AI policies and governance standards
2 pages · 18 min read
6.4Ethical AI Use: Diligence, Disclosure, Over-Reliance and Bias
Subdomain 6.4: Understand the ethical implications of AI usage
13 min read
Domain 7: Troubleshooting and Optimization
3 lessons · 10% of the exam
7.1Diagnosing Underperforming Prompts and Poor Claude Outputs
Subdomain 7.1: Identify, diagnose, and resolve issues with underperforming prompts or poor outputs
16 min read
7.2Reading Feedback and Results Before You Change a Prompt
Subdomain 7.2: Adjust approach based on feedback and results
2 pages · 17 min read
7.3Optimizing Claude Workflows for Usage and Effectiveness
Subdomain 7.3: Optimize workflows for efficiency and effectiveness
17 min read