CertSafari

    Anthropic Claude Certified Associate – Foundations (CCAO-F) Lessons

    30 lessons, one per exam-guide subdomain, in the order the guide teaches them. Every claim is cited to the official documentation.

    Domain 1: Prompting and Task Execution

    4 lessons · 14% of the exam

    1. 1.1Writing Effective Prompts: Task, Format, Constraints and Reasons

      Subdomain 1.1: Create effective prompts for business and technical tasks

      2 pages · 17 min read

    2. 1.2Task Decomposition: Breaking Complex Requests into Ordered Stages

      Subdomain 1.2: Apply task decomposition techniques to structure complex requests

      2 pages · 17 min read

    3. 1.3Iterating Prompts: Diagnosing and Fixing a Weak First Answer

      Subdomain 1.3: Iterate prompts to improve output quality

      2 pages · 19 min read

    4. 1.4Prompting Claude for Analysis and Research Tasks

      Subdomain 1.4: Adapt prompting strategies based on task type (analysis, research, drafting, brainstorming)

      2 pages · 16 min read

    Domain 2: Output Evaluation and Validation

    6 lessons · 21% of the exam

    1. 2.1Checking Claude Outputs for Accuracy

      Subdomain 2.1: Evaluate Claude-generated outputs for accuracy and completeness

      2 pages · 18 min read

    2. 2.2Hallucinations in Claude: What They Are and Where to Look

      Subdomain 2.2: Identify hallucinations, inconsistencies, and biases in responses

      2 pages · 19 min read

    3. 2.3Fact-Checking Claude's Answers Against Original Sources

      Subdomain 2.3: Apply fact-checking and validation techniques

      2 pages · 15 min read

    4. 2.4Recognising When Claude Output Needs Human Review

      Subdomain 2.4: Determine when human review or additional verification is required

      2 pages · 16 min read

    5. 2.5Refining Claude Outputs for Your Audience

      Subdomain 2.5: Edit, adapt, refine, and compare outputs for the intended audience

      2 pages · 17 min read

    6. 2.6Artifacts vs Inline Responses: Choosing Where Claude's Output Lives

      Subdomain 2.6: Organize and curate information and select appropriate output formats (artifacts, inline, structured data)

      2 pages · 16 min read

    Domain 3: Product and Model Selection

    4 lessons · 12% of the exam

    1. 3.1Choosing Claude Features: Chat, Research, Projects and Artifacts

      Subdomain 3.1: Select appropriate Claude product features (Projects, research mode, chat, artifacts)

      15 min read

    2. 3.2Haiku, Sonnet and Opus: How the Claude Model Tiers Differ

      Subdomain 3.2: Differentiate between Claude model types (Haiku, Sonnet, Opus)

      2 pages · 15 min read

    3. 3.3Matching Claude Model Tiers to Cost, Speed and Quality

      Subdomain 3.3: Align model selection with task requirements (cost, speed, quality)

      13 min read

    4. 3.4Claude context windows, usage limits and length limits

      Subdomain 3.4: Understand and manage context limitations and memory considerations (when to restart, summarize, or persist)

      2 pages · 17 min read

    Domain 4: Workflow Integration and Solution Design

    5 lessons · 16% of the exam

    1. 4.1Delegation: Deciding What Claude Should Handle in a Use Case

      Subdomain 4.1: Apply Claude to analyze requirements and use cases

      2 pages · 18 min read

    2. 4.2Delegating Process Steps to Claude

      Subdomain 4.2: Leverage Claude for research, planning, and process optimization

      2 pages · 16 min read

    3. 4.3Designing a Claude-assisted solution: delegation, definition of done and the spec

      Subdomain 4.3: Use Claude to support solution design, development, and iteration

      2 pages · 15 min read

    4. 4.4Delegation: Deciding Which Workflow Steps Go to Claude

      Subdomain 4.4: Integrate Claude into existing workflows to augment or redesign them

      2 pages · 16 min read

    5. 4.5Explaining Claude's Capabilities and Limits to Stakeholders

      Subdomain 4.5: Communicate Claude's value and limitations to stakeholders

      2 pages · 22 min read

    Domain 5: Configuration and Knowledge Management

    4 lessons · 12% of the exam

    1. 5.1Claude Projects: Workspaces and Project Knowledge

      Subdomain 5.1: Configure Claude Projects with instructions and knowledge sources

      2 pages · 17 min read

    2. 5.2Managing Uploaded Knowledge in Claude: Chat Files, Project Files and Drive-Synced Docs

      Subdomain 5.2: Manage uploaded knowledge and connectors (e.g., Google Drive, Gmail)

      2 pages · 19 min read

    3. 5.3Writing Effective Project Instructions for Claude

      Subdomain 5.3: Create effective system-level instructions

      2 pages · 16 min read

    4. 5.4Maintaining Claude Project Knowledge and Instructions

      Subdomain 5.4: Inform, maintain, and update Claude configurations, knowledge sources, and instructions

      14 min read

    Domain 6: Governance, Risk, and Responsible Use

    4 lessons · 15% of the exam

    1. 6.1Appropriate Claude Use Cases: Recoverable, Reviewable Work

      Subdomain 6.1: Identify appropriate and inappropriate use cases

      2 pages · 14 min read

    2. 6.2Data Sensitivity and Model Training: Consumer vs Commercial Claude

      Subdomain 6.2: Apply data sensitivity, regulatory, and privacy considerations

      2 pages · 17 min read

    3. 6.3Working Within Your Organization's AI Policy

      Subdomain 6.3: Follow organizational AI policies and governance standards

      2 pages · 18 min read

    4. 6.4Ethical AI Use: Diligence, Disclosure, Over-Reliance and Bias

      Subdomain 6.4: Understand the ethical implications of AI usage

      13 min read

    Domain 7: Troubleshooting and Optimization

    3 lessons · 10% of the exam

    1. 7.1Diagnosing Underperforming Prompts and Poor Claude Outputs

      Subdomain 7.1: Identify, diagnose, and resolve issues with underperforming prompts or poor outputs

      16 min read

    2. 7.2Reading Feedback and Results Before You Change a Prompt

      Subdomain 7.2: Adjust approach based on feedback and results

      2 pages · 17 min read

    3. 7.3Optimizing Claude Workflows for Usage and Effectiveness

      Subdomain 7.3: Optimize workflows for efficiency and effectiveness

      17 min read