Anthropic Claude Certified Architect – Foundations (CCAR-F) Lessons
30 lessons, one per exam-guide subdomain, in the order the guide teaches them. Every claim is cited to the official documentation.
Domain 1: Agentic Architecture & Orchestration
7 lessons · 27% of the exam
1.1Agentic loop lifecycle: stop_reason control flow and tool results
Subdomain 1.1: Design and implement agentic loops for autonomous task execution
2 pages · 22 min read
1.2Hub-and-Spoke Coordinators: Context Isolation and Routing
Subdomain 1.2: Orchestrate multi-agent systems with coordinator-subagent patterns
2 pages · 23 min read
1.3Spawning Subagents: the Agent (Task) Tool and AgentDefinition
Subdomain 1.3: Configure subagent invocation, context passing, and spawning
2 pages · 19 min read
1.4Prerequisite Gates: Enforcing Workflow Order with Hooks
Subdomain 1.4: Implement multi-step workflows with enforcement and handoff patterns
2 pages · 21 min read
1.5Agent SDK Hooks: Intercept Tool Calls and Normalize Results
Subdomain 1.5: Apply Agent SDK hooks for tool call interception and data normalization
16 min read
1.6Prompt Chaining vs Dynamic Decomposition
Subdomain 1.6: Design task decomposition strategies for complex workflows
2 pages · 19 min read
1.7Resuming Claude Sessions by Name and ID
Subdomain 1.7: Manage session state, resumption, and forking
2 pages · 23 min read
Domain 2: Tool Design & MCP Integration
5 lessons · 18% of the exam
2.1Tool Descriptions: How Claude Chooses Which Tool to Call
Subdomain 2.1: Design effective tool interfaces with clear descriptions and boundaries
2 pages · 23 min read
2.2MCP Tool Errors: isError vs Protocol Errors
Subdomain 2.2: Implement structured error responses for MCP tools
2 pages · 20 min read
2.3Scoped Tool Access for Multi-Agent Systems
Subdomain 2.3: Distribute tools appropriately across agents and configure tool choice
2 pages · 17 min read
2.4MCP server scopes and secrets in Claude Code
Subdomain 2.4: Integrate MCP servers into Claude Code and agent workflows
2 pages · 20 min read
2.5Grep vs Glob vs Read: Searching a Codebase with Claude Code's Built-in Tools
Subdomain 2.5: Select and apply built-in tools (Read, Write, Edit, Bash, Grep, Glob) effectively
2 pages · 18 min read
Domain 3: Claude Code Configuration & Workflows
6 lessons · 20% of the exam
3.1CLAUDE.md Hierarchy: User, Project and Directory Scopes
Subdomain 3.1: Configure CLAUDE.md files with appropriate hierarchy, scoping, and modular organization
2 pages · 20 min read
3.2Slash Commands and Skills: Project vs Personal Scope
Subdomain 3.2: Create and configure custom slash commands and skills
2 pages · 23 min read
3.3Path-Scoped Rules in .claude/rules/: paths Frontmatter and Glob Patterns
Subdomain 3.3: Apply path-specific rules for conditional convention loading
2 pages · 18 min read
3.4Plan Mode vs Direct Execution: Choosing by Task Scope
Subdomain 3.4: Determine when to use plan mode vs direct execution
2 pages · 18 min read
3.5Examples, Tests First and the Interview Pattern
Subdomain 3.5: Apply iterative refinement techniques for progressive improvement
2 pages · 16 min read
3.6Headless Claude Code in CI: -p, Tool Permissions and JSON Output
Subdomain 3.6: Integrate Claude Code into CI/CD pipelines
2 pages · 22 min read
Domain 4: Prompt Engineering & Structured Output
6 lessons · 20% of the exam
4.1Explicit Review Criteria vs Vague Instructions in Claude Prompts
Subdomain 4.1: Design prompts with explicit criteria to improve precision and reduce false positives
2 pages · 19 min read
4.2Few-Shot Prompting for Consistent Output Format
Subdomain 4.2: Apply few-shot prompting to improve output consistency and quality
2 pages · 21 min read
4.3Extraction Tools and tool_choice: Forcing Structured Output
Subdomain 4.3: Enforce structured output using tool use and JSON schemas
2 pages · 20 min read
4.4Retry with Error Feedback in Extraction Pipelines
Subdomain 4.4: Implement validation, retry, and feedback loops for extraction quality
2 pages · 20 min read
4.5Message Batches API: When to Batch and When to Stay Synchronous
Subdomain 4.5: Design efficient batch processing strategies
2 pages · 20 min read
4.6Independent Review Instances vs. Self-Review
Subdomain 4.6: Design multi-instance and multi-pass review architectures
2 pages · 22 min read
Domain 5: Context Management & Reliability
6 lessons · 15% of the exam
5.1Keeping Critical Facts Intact in Long Conversations
Subdomain 5.1: Manage conversation context to preserve critical information across long interactions
2 pages · 24 min read
5.2Escalation Triggers and Ambiguity Resolution for Support Agents
Subdomain 5.2: Design effective escalation and ambiguity resolution patterns
16 min read
5.3Error Propagation in Multi-Agent Systems
Subdomain 5.3: Implement error propagation strategies across multi-agent systems
14 min read
5.4Context Rot, /compact and Scratchpad Files in Long Codebase Sessions
Subdomain 5.4: Manage context effectively in large codebase exploration
2 pages · 19 min read
5.5Human Review Routing and Confidence Calibration for Extraction
Subdomain 5.5: Design human review workflows and confidence calibration
13 min read
5.6Claim-Source Mappings: Keeping Provenance Through Multi-Agent Synthesis
Subdomain 5.6: Preserve information provenance and handle uncertainty in multi-source synthesis
2 pages · 16 min read