Anthropic Claude Certified Architect – Professional (CCAR-P) Lessons
38 lessons, one per exam-guide subdomain, in the order the guide teaches them. Every claim is cited to the official documentation.
Domain 1: Solution Design & Architecture
6 lessons · 17% of the exam
1.1From Business Problem to Claude Solution Design
Subdomain 1.1: Translate business problems into Claude-based AI solutions
2 pages · 19 min read
1.2End-to-End Claude Architecture: Input, Processing, Output and Feedback Loops
Subdomain 1.2: Design end-to-end architectures
2 pages · 19 min read
1.3Augmented LLM, Workflows, or Agents: Choosing the Base Pattern
Subdomain 1.3: Select appropriate architectural patterns
2 pages · 18 min read
1.4Multi-Agent System Design: When to Split and How to Decompose
Subdomain 1.4: Design multi-agent systems and orchestration strategies
2 pages · 18 min read
1.5Task Decomposition with Workflow Patterns: Chaining, Routing, Parallelization
Subdomain 1.5: Apply decomposition techniques for complex problem solving
2 pages · 20 min read
1.6Business Value Pillars for Claude Solutions: Cost and Efficiency
Subdomain 1.6: Align solutions to business value pillars
2 pages · 18 min read
Domain 2: Claude Models, Prompting & Context Engineering
5 lessons · 13% of the exam
2.1Choosing a Claude Model: Lineup, Trade-offs and Starting Points
Subdomain 2.1: Select appropriate Claude models based on trade-offs
2 pages · 17 min read
2.2System Prompts and Reusable Prompt Templates for Claude
Subdomain 2.2: Design system prompts, templates, and guardrails
2 pages · 19 min read
2.3Zero-shot and few-shot prompting with Claude
Subdomain 2.3: Apply prompt engineering techniques
2 pages · 18 min read
2.4Context Window Budgeting: What Counts and How to Measure It
Subdomain 2.4: Optimize context windows and manage token usage
2 pages · 24 min read
2.5Prompt Caching and Modular Prompt Layout
Subdomain 2.5: Implement prompt reuse strategies
2 pages · 21 min read
Domain 3: Integration
8 lessons · 19% of the exam
3.1Capability Bloat: Why Too Many Tools Degrade an Agent
Subdomain 3.1: Evaluate tool/agent configuration for capability bloat
2 pages · 19 min read
3.2MCP Authorization Requirements: Discovery, Registration and Token Binding
Subdomain 3.2: Analyze authentication and authorization requirements to identify security gaps
2 pages · 22 min read
3.3Effort and Model Choice: Trading Accuracy for Latency and Cost
Subdomain 3.3: Evaluate accuracy-latency trade-offs and justify configuration decisions
2 pages · 21 min read
3.4Agent Observability: Challenges, Signals and Traces
Subdomain 3.4: Analyze observability challenges and select monitoring strategies at scale
2 pages · 20 min read
3.5RAG Pipeline Design: Chunking, Embeddings and Hybrid Indexing
Subdomain 3.5: Design a RAG pipeline with appropriate chunking and indexing strategies
2 pages · 18 min read
3.6Retrieval Strategy Selection: Full Context, Embeddings, BM25 and Hybrid Search
Subdomain 3.6: Apply retrieval strategies matched to data shape and query pattern
2 pages · 18 min read
3.7Choosing Between MCP, Direct Tool Use and Subagents
Subdomain 3.7: Evaluate connection protocols and select the appropriate integration mechanism
17 min read
3.8Tool search vs. loading every tool definition up front
Subdomain 3.8: Evaluate progressive discovery vs. monolithic context strategy
2 pages · 17 min read
Domain 4: Evaluation, Testing & Optimization
6 lessons · 16% of the exam
4.1Evaluation Success Criteria and Accuracy Metrics
Subdomain 4.1: Define evaluation metrics
2 pages · 18 min read
4.2Evaluation Datasets: Test Cases, Edge Cases and Volume
Subdomain 4.2: Design evaluation datasets and test frameworks using mixed methodologies
2 pages · 17 min read
4.3A/B Testing Prompt and Model Changes Against a Baseline
Subdomain 4.3: Conduct A/B testing and iterative improvements
2 pages · 15 min read
4.4Diagnosing Hallucinations in Claude Applications
Subdomain 4.4: Diagnose system issues
2 pages · 15 min read
4.5Prompt Caching and Free Cost Wins on Claude
Subdomain 4.5: Optimize token usage, latency, and cost-performance trade-offs
2 pages · 22 min read
4.6OpenTelemetry Metrics, Logs and Traces for Claude Agents
Subdomain 4.6: Monitor system performance using logging and observability tools
2 pages · 18 min read
Domain 5: Governance, Safety & Risk Management
5 lessons · 14% of the exam
5.1Prompt-Level Guardrails: Jailbreaks, Prompt Injection, Hallucinations and Refusals
Subdomain 5.1: Implement guardrails and safety controls
2 pages · 23 min read
5.2LLM Limitations: Hallucination, Knowledge Gaps, Context Limits and Steerability
Subdomain 5.2: Identify risks, limitations, and failure modes of LLM systems
2 pages · 19 min read
5.3Human Approval Checkpoints in Claude Code
Subdomain 5.3: Apply human-in-the-loop validation strategies
2 pages · 21 min read
5.4HIPAA compliance on Claude: BAA, HIPAA readiness and ZDR
Subdomain 5.4: Ensure compliance with regulations
2 pages · 21 min read
5.5AI Bias and Fairness: Where Bias Comes From and How to Measure It
Subdomain 5.5: Address ethical AI considerations
2 pages · 17 min read
Domain 6: Stakeholder Communication & Lifecycle Management
5 lessons · 14% of the exam
6.1AI Discovery: Scoping Users, Needs, Constraints and Unknowns
Subdomain 6.1: Conduct structured discovery and requirement gathering
2 pages · 21 min read
6.2Explaining Claude Model and Cost Trade-offs to Stakeholders
Subdomain 6.2: Communicate architectural decisions and trade-offs
2 pages · 18 min read
6.3Stakeholder Expectations and SLAs for Claude Solutions
Subdomain 6.3: Manage stakeholder feedback loops and expectation alignment
2 pages · 22 min read
6.4Documenting an AI Solution Architecture for Engineering Teams
Subdomain 6.4: Document architectures and provide implementation guidance
2 pages · 20 min read
6.5AI Solution Lifecycle: Discovery, Design and Handoff
Subdomain 6.5: Support lifecycle phases
2 pages · 18 min read
Domain 7: Developer Productivity & Operational Enablement
3 lessons · 7% of the exam
7.1Claude Code settings scopes and managed policy delivery for teams
Subdomain 7.1: Configure Claude tools and environments for teams
2 pages · 21 min read
7.2Prompting Claude Code: Verification, Context and the Explore-Plan-Implement Loop
Subdomain 7.2: Improve developer workflows using AI-assisted tooling
2 pages · 20 min read
7.3Diagnosing Claude Code Configuration, MCP and Hook Failures
Subdomain 7.3: Support debugging and operational issue resolution
2 pages · 17 min read