CertSafari

    Anthropic Claude Certified Architect – Professional (CCAR-P) Lessons

    38 lessons, one per exam-guide subdomain, in the order the guide teaches them. Every claim is cited to the official documentation.

    Domain 1: Solution Design & Architecture

    6 lessons · 17% of the exam

    1. 1.1From Business Problem to Claude Solution Design

      Subdomain 1.1: Translate business problems into Claude-based AI solutions

      2 pages · 19 min read

    2. 1.2End-to-End Claude Architecture: Input, Processing, Output and Feedback Loops

      Subdomain 1.2: Design end-to-end architectures

      2 pages · 19 min read

    3. 1.3Augmented LLM, Workflows, or Agents: Choosing the Base Pattern

      Subdomain 1.3: Select appropriate architectural patterns

      2 pages · 18 min read

    4. 1.4Multi-Agent System Design: When to Split and How to Decompose

      Subdomain 1.4: Design multi-agent systems and orchestration strategies

      2 pages · 18 min read

    5. 1.5Task Decomposition with Workflow Patterns: Chaining, Routing, Parallelization

      Subdomain 1.5: Apply decomposition techniques for complex problem solving

      2 pages · 20 min read

    6. 1.6Business Value Pillars for Claude Solutions: Cost and Efficiency

      Subdomain 1.6: Align solutions to business value pillars

      2 pages · 18 min read

    Domain 2: Claude Models, Prompting & Context Engineering

    5 lessons · 13% of the exam

    1. 2.1Choosing a Claude Model: Lineup, Trade-offs and Starting Points

      Subdomain 2.1: Select appropriate Claude models based on trade-offs

      2 pages · 17 min read

    2. 2.2System Prompts and Reusable Prompt Templates for Claude

      Subdomain 2.2: Design system prompts, templates, and guardrails

      2 pages · 19 min read

    3. 2.3Zero-shot and few-shot prompting with Claude

      Subdomain 2.3: Apply prompt engineering techniques

      2 pages · 18 min read

    4. 2.4Context Window Budgeting: What Counts and How to Measure It

      Subdomain 2.4: Optimize context windows and manage token usage

      2 pages · 24 min read

    5. 2.5Prompt Caching and Modular Prompt Layout

      Subdomain 2.5: Implement prompt reuse strategies

      2 pages · 21 min read

    Domain 3: Integration

    8 lessons · 19% of the exam

    1. 3.1Capability Bloat: Why Too Many Tools Degrade an Agent

      Subdomain 3.1: Evaluate tool/agent configuration for capability bloat

      2 pages · 19 min read

    2. 3.2MCP Authorization Requirements: Discovery, Registration and Token Binding

      Subdomain 3.2: Analyze authentication and authorization requirements to identify security gaps

      2 pages · 22 min read

    3. 3.3Effort and Model Choice: Trading Accuracy for Latency and Cost

      Subdomain 3.3: Evaluate accuracy-latency trade-offs and justify configuration decisions

      2 pages · 21 min read

    4. 3.4Agent Observability: Challenges, Signals and Traces

      Subdomain 3.4: Analyze observability challenges and select monitoring strategies at scale

      2 pages · 20 min read

    5. 3.5RAG Pipeline Design: Chunking, Embeddings and Hybrid Indexing

      Subdomain 3.5: Design a RAG pipeline with appropriate chunking and indexing strategies

      2 pages · 18 min read

    6. 3.6Retrieval Strategy Selection: Full Context, Embeddings, BM25 and Hybrid Search

      Subdomain 3.6: Apply retrieval strategies matched to data shape and query pattern

      2 pages · 18 min read

    7. 3.7Choosing Between MCP, Direct Tool Use and Subagents

      Subdomain 3.7: Evaluate connection protocols and select the appropriate integration mechanism

      17 min read

    8. 3.8Tool search vs. loading every tool definition up front

      Subdomain 3.8: Evaluate progressive discovery vs. monolithic context strategy

      2 pages · 17 min read

    Domain 4: Evaluation, Testing & Optimization

    6 lessons · 16% of the exam

    1. 4.1Evaluation Success Criteria and Accuracy Metrics

      Subdomain 4.1: Define evaluation metrics

      2 pages · 18 min read

    2. 4.2Evaluation Datasets: Test Cases, Edge Cases and Volume

      Subdomain 4.2: Design evaluation datasets and test frameworks using mixed methodologies

      2 pages · 17 min read

    3. 4.3A/B Testing Prompt and Model Changes Against a Baseline

      Subdomain 4.3: Conduct A/B testing and iterative improvements

      2 pages · 15 min read

    4. 4.4Diagnosing Hallucinations in Claude Applications

      Subdomain 4.4: Diagnose system issues

      2 pages · 15 min read

    5. 4.5Prompt Caching and Free Cost Wins on Claude

      Subdomain 4.5: Optimize token usage, latency, and cost-performance trade-offs

      2 pages · 22 min read

    6. 4.6OpenTelemetry Metrics, Logs and Traces for Claude Agents

      Subdomain 4.6: Monitor system performance using logging and observability tools

      2 pages · 18 min read

    Domain 5: Governance, Safety & Risk Management

    5 lessons · 14% of the exam

    1. 5.1Prompt-Level Guardrails: Jailbreaks, Prompt Injection, Hallucinations and Refusals

      Subdomain 5.1: Implement guardrails and safety controls

      2 pages · 23 min read

    2. 5.2LLM Limitations: Hallucination, Knowledge Gaps, Context Limits and Steerability

      Subdomain 5.2: Identify risks, limitations, and failure modes of LLM systems

      2 pages · 19 min read

    3. 5.3Human Approval Checkpoints in Claude Code

      Subdomain 5.3: Apply human-in-the-loop validation strategies

      2 pages · 21 min read

    4. 5.4HIPAA compliance on Claude: BAA, HIPAA readiness and ZDR

      Subdomain 5.4: Ensure compliance with regulations

      2 pages · 21 min read

    5. 5.5AI Bias and Fairness: Where Bias Comes From and How to Measure It

      Subdomain 5.5: Address ethical AI considerations

      2 pages · 17 min read

    Domain 6: Stakeholder Communication & Lifecycle Management

    5 lessons · 14% of the exam

    1. 6.1AI Discovery: Scoping Users, Needs, Constraints and Unknowns

      Subdomain 6.1: Conduct structured discovery and requirement gathering

      2 pages · 21 min read

    2. 6.2Explaining Claude Model and Cost Trade-offs to Stakeholders

      Subdomain 6.2: Communicate architectural decisions and trade-offs

      2 pages · 18 min read

    3. 6.3Stakeholder Expectations and SLAs for Claude Solutions

      Subdomain 6.3: Manage stakeholder feedback loops and expectation alignment

      2 pages · 22 min read

    4. 6.4Documenting an AI Solution Architecture for Engineering Teams

      Subdomain 6.4: Document architectures and provide implementation guidance

      2 pages · 20 min read

    5. 6.5AI Solution Lifecycle: Discovery, Design and Handoff

      Subdomain 6.5: Support lifecycle phases

      2 pages · 18 min read

    Domain 7: Developer Productivity & Operational Enablement

    3 lessons · 7% of the exam

    1. 7.1Claude Code settings scopes and managed policy delivery for teams

      Subdomain 7.1: Configure Claude tools and environments for teams

      2 pages · 21 min read

    2. 7.2Prompting Claude Code: Verification, Context and the Explore-Plan-Implement Loop

      Subdomain 7.2: Improve developer workflows using AI-assisted tooling

      2 pages · 20 min read

    3. 7.3Diagnosing Claude Code Configuration, MCP and Hook Failures

      Subdomain 7.3: Support debugging and operational issue resolution

      2 pages · 17 min read